Books
WorldCat (OCLC)A catalog of library holdings worldwide. WorldCat will indicate any local library holdings and also offers an inter-library loan request option.
Dissertations and Theses Full Text (ProQuest)A comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses with over 2.4 million dissertations and theses included from around the world.The database offers full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997 and strong retrospective full text coverage for older graduate works. Each dissertation published since July 1980 includes a 350-word abstract written by the author. Master's theses published since 1988 include 150-word abstracts. Bibliographic citations are available for dissertations dating from 1637, and more than 65,000 new citations are added to the database every year. Where available, PQDT provides 24 Page Previews of dissertations and theses. In addition, nearly one million are available for download in PDF format. (Digital dissertations and theses are archived as submitted by the degree-granting institution. Some will be Native PDF, some PDF Image).
Falvey Library CatalogThe Library's catalog enables patrons to search & browse Falvey Memorial Library’s collection of books, journals, audio/video materials, electronic resources and more.
Articles
Art Full Text (EBSCO)Art Full Text is a bibliographic database that indexes and abstracts articles from periodicals published throughout the world. Full-text coverage for selected periodicals is also included. Periodical coverage includes English-language periodicals, yearbooks, and museum bulletins, as well as periodicals published in French, Italian, German, Japanese, Spanish, Dutch, and Swedish. In addition to articles, Art Full Text indexes reproductions of works of art that appear in indexed periodicals. Indexing coverage begins 1984; abstracting coverage begins with January 1994. The abstracts range from 50 to 300 words and describe the content and scope of the source articles. Full-text coverage begins in 1997.
ARTbibliographies Modern (ProQuest)Covers all aspects of modern and contemporary art, traditional fine arts of painting, sculpture and drawing. The database's scope extends from artists and movements beginning with Impressionism, in the late 19th century, up to recent works and trends in the late 20th century. It incorporates abstracts of journal articles, books, essays, and exhibition catalogs and reviews.
Art Index Retrospective: 1929-1984 (EBSCO)Art Index Retrospective 1929-1984 cites articles from periodicals published throughout the world. Periodical coverage includes English-language periodicals, yearbooks, and museum bulletins, as well as periodicals published in French, Italian, German, Spanish, and Dutch. In addition to articles, Art Index Retrospective indexes reproductions of works of art that appear in indexed periodicals.
Avery Index to Architectual Periodicals (ProQuest)The single most important bibliographical research tool for research in architecture, urban design, historic preservation and urban planning history.
Bibliography of the History of ArtIndexes print and electronic journal articles, books, essays, conference proceedings and exhibition catalogues; the database also contains its backfiles: the International Repertory of the Literature of Art (RILA) and the Repertoire d'Art et d'Archaeologie (RAA). Includes European art from Late Antiquity to the present, American art from the European arrival to the present, and Christian and European art in Africa, Asia and Australia.
Humanities Full Text (EBSCO)Indexes and abstracts articles in more than 300 periodicals in archaeology, art , classics, film, folklore, journalism, linguistics, music, the performing arts, philosophy, religion, world history and world literature.
Humanities & Social Sciences Index Retrospective: 1907-1984 (EBSCO)This is a bibliographic database that cites articles from English-language periodicals. Periodical coverage includes some of the best-known scholarly journals and numerous lesser-known but important specialized magazines. Coverage includes a wide range of interdisciplinary fields covered in a broad array of humanities and social sciences journals.
Readers’ Guide Retrospective: 1890-1982 (EBSCO)Provides citations to the most popular general-interest periodicals published in the United States and reflects the history of 20th century America.
Arts & Humanities Citation Index (Thomson Reuters)Provides quick, powerful access to bibliographic and citation information you need to find research data, and analyze trends, journals, and researchers from over 1,395 of the world's leading arts and humanities journals. The database provides user ability to track prior research and monitor current developments, see who is citing their work, measure the influence of colleagues' work, and follow the path of today's hottest ideas. Coverage begins 1991 to present.
Biographies
Biography and Genealogy Master Index (Gale)Indexes current, readily available reference sources, as well as the most important retrospective works, that cover individuals, both living and deceased, from every field of activity and from all areas of the world.
Oxford Dictionary of National Biography OnlineA reference work providing 50,000 specially-written signed biographies of the men and women who shaped all aspects of the British past, from the earliest times to the end of the year 2000. State-of-the-art search options, extensive internal cross-referencing, access to articles from the original DNB, and navigation by "themes" combine with rigorous research and scholarship to make the Oxford DNB one of the most innovative and important reference sites available online.
American National Biography OnlineBiographical resource on more than 18,000 people from all eras who have influenced and shaped American history and culture. The ANB Online features thousands of illustrations, more than 80,000 hyperlinked cross-references, links to select web sites, and powerful search capabilities. All articles originally included in the ANB Online were on biographical subjects who died before the end of 1995. Articles on important figures who have died since 1995 are being added in quarterly updates.
Macmillan Encyclopedia of Architects.4 volumes
Reference Stacks
Falvey Memorial Library
Dictionary of Women Artists.2 volumes
Reference Stacks
Falvey Memorial Library
Who Was Who in American Art, 1564-19753 volumes
Reference Stacks
Falvey Memorial Library
Biography Reference Center (EBSCO)Includes full-text profiles of persons, living and deceased, and prominent in many professions including literature, art, music, film, politics, education and history. The up-to-date bibliographies include links to book and articles about the person and in some citations there is a photograph of the person.
Encyclopedias
Course Resources
Images
ARTstorARTstor is a non-profit initiative, founded by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, with a mission to use digital technology to enhance scholarship, teaching and learning in the arts and associated fields.
World Painting Index.2 volumes
Reference Stacks
Falvey Memorial Library
Web Gallery of ArtThe Web Gallery of Art is a virtual museum and searchable database of European painting and sculpture of the Gothic, Renaissance and Baroque periods (1100-1850), currently containing over 15.400 reproductions. Commentaries on pictures, biographies of artists are available. It can be searched by country, period, and/or profession.
Olga's Gallery10,000 works of art on line searchable by artist or country.
Art Project (by Google)Explore museums from around the world, discover and view hundreds of artworks at incredible zoom levels, and even create and share your own collection of masterpieces.
Museums
Sistine ChapelLouvreMetropolitan Museum of ArtOver two million works from ancient through contemporary works.
Online Picasso ProjectNational Gallery of Art (Washington, D.C.)Chronologically arranged collections of more than 110,000 works from the Middle Ages until the present.
Philadelphia Museum of ArtOne of the largest American museums. Collections, containing 225,000 objects and works of art from the Middle Ages on including non-Western art.
Vatican MuseumsWebMuseum, ParisMoMA: The Museum of Modern ArtExhibits modern art.
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia.The permanent collection and exhibitions at the Pennsylvania Academy, Broad and Cherry Streets, Philadelphia, focus on American art. The building itself is an excellent example of High Victorian Gothic architecture and has been restored to its 1876 appearance.
University of Pennsylvania Museam of Archaeology and Anthropology, Philadelphia.Its collections include works from the ancient world (Egypt, Mesopotamia, Greece, and Rome) as well as Meso-American, Native American, Polynesian, and African works.
Smithsonian, Washington, DC.Smithsonian Museums include African Art Museum, American Art Museum, Cooper-Hewitt National Design Museum, Freer and Sackler Galleries, Hirshorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, and National Portrait Gallery.
Delaware Art Museum, Wilmington, DE.Brandywine River Museum, Chaddsford, PA.Michener Museum, Doylestown, PA.Guggenheim Museum, New York, NY.International Center of Photography (ICP), New York, NY.Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, NY.
Last Modified: Tuesday, April 23rd, 2013