Biographical Dictionaries
Biographical dictionaries are specialized biographical reference works. Geographical coverage tends to be limited, and quality and length of articles vary from title to title. Online biographical dictionaries include full-text searching and hyper-linked cross-references.
Online Biographical Dictionaries
American National Biography OnlineShort biographies of close to 19,000 people who have influenced and shaped American history and culture. Each entry includes a bibliography which identifies biographies, published primary sources and archival holdings of personal papers.
Oxford Dictionary of National Biography OnlineClose to 60,000 signed biographies of the men and women who shaped all aspects of the British past, from the earliest times to the end of the year 2000. Each biography includes a list of published and archival sources.
Biography Reference Center (EBSCO)Includes full-text profiles of persons, living and deceased, and prominent in many professions including literature, art, music, film, politics, education and history. The up-to-date bibliographies include links to book and articles about the person and in some citations there is a photograph of the person.
African American Studies Center Online (Oxford)Includes the African American National Biography project.
Biography in Context (Gale)A comprehensive database of biographical information on nearly 220,000 people from around the world, across all disciplines and subject areas, and throughout history.
Encyclopedia of World BiographyIncludes entries of approximately 7,000 biographies on notables from every part of the world and from all time periods.
Dictionary of Canadian Biography OnlineFree online access to biographies previously published in The Dictionary of Canadian Biography provided by the University of Toronto and the Université Laval. Biographies are available in both English and French.
Biography and Genealogy Master Index (Gale)Indexes more than 13 million biographical sketches published in reference sources. This is not a full text source.
Dictionary of Literary Biography Complete OnlineBiographies of writers from all eras, countries and genres.
Complete Dictionary of Scientific BiographyProvides information on the history of science through articles on the professional lives of scientists. All periods of science from classical antiquity to modern times are represented.
Print Biographical Dictionaries
Genealogical Resources
Ancestry Library EditionA vast collection of genealogical data which traces the history of millions of individuals going in some cases as far back as 1300. The collection consists of census data, vital records, directories, photos, and more.
Book-length Biographies
CatalogBiographies
Enter the name of a person as a
subject search to locate biographies in the library’s collection via the online catalog. Unfortunately, biographies are not classified separately from other types of works about a person, and it can be challenging to find the biographies of a famous person among a large set of search results. In such cases you may prefer to first consult one of the library’s biographical dictionaries to identify titles of recommended biographies or to consult with a librarian.
Subject search: Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826
Subject search: Wanamaker John, 1838-1922
Subject search: Benedict XVI, Pope, 1927-
On the other hand, it is comparatively easy to find biographies for classes of people since in this case the term
biography is a part of the subject classification.
Subject search: Nurses and biography
Subject search: Popes and biography
Subject search: "Nobel prize" and biography
Autobiography Please note that the subject
autobiographies is used exclusively for theoretical works about autobiographies. An
author search is the best way to locate published autobiographies. The library's biographical dictionaries generally identify published autobiographies.
WorldCat (OCLC)A catalog of library holdings worldwide. WorldCat will indicate any local library holdings and also offers an inter-library loan request option.
E-ZBorrow and Interlibrary LoanInterlibrary loans are only available for books and journals which are not owned by Falvey. The E-ZBorrow service can be used for books which the library owns, but which are currently checked out. E-ZBorrow books are provided by a local library network and tend to arrive faster than traditional interlibrary loans.
Obituaries in Newspapers & Magazines
Historical New York Times (ProQuest)Complete coverage from 1851 to the present with the exception of the most current two years. Includes obituaries (document type).
Philadelphia Inquirer1981-
Includes obituaries. Select Section from the search menu and type obituaries into the search box.
The Times Archives 1785-1985Go to the Advanced Search interface and limit to obituaries.
Lexis Nexis AcademicProvides full-text access to a wide range of news sources. The Advanced Search interface has a limit to Death & Obituaries.
America’s Historical Newspapers, 1690-1922 (Readex)A digital collection of early American newspapers from 1690 to 1922, that includes the Philadelphia Inquirer from 1860-1920.
Search results can be limited to obituaries on the Advanced Search interface under the Article Type tab.
American Founding Era (Rotunda)American magazines published from 1741 to the World War II period.
The Advanced Search interface has a document type limit for obituaries.
British Periodicals Collection I (ProQuest)The database consists of more than 160 journals spanning the late 17th through early 20th centuries.
The Advanced Search interface has a document type limit for obituaries.
Readers’ Guide Retrospective: 1890-1982 (EBSCO)Provides citations to the most popular general-interest periodicals published in the United States and reflects the history of 20th century America.
Search results cannot be limited to obituaries.
The library's online collections of newspapers and magazines can often be limited to obituaries. Go to the Advanced Search interface and look for document type limits. More detailed information can be found in each database description above.
Make an appointment to meet with Jutta
I am happy to meet with you at any time, in person, by phone, or virtually via our chat service.
You can also email me directly.
Last Modified: Monday, April 8th, 2013