Books
CatalogKeyword and
subject searches in the Library's catalog are good starting points when first exploring a topic. Search results can be narrowed with
facets such as
topic, era, language or
region. Facets are located on the right hand side of the results screen.
[
Details]
WorldCat (OCLC)A catalog of library holdings worldwide. WorldCat will indicate any local library holdings and also offers an inter-library loan request option.
[
Details]
Articles
Business Source Premier (EBSCO)Business Source Premier is a full text business database, covering management, economics, finance, accounting, international business.
[
Details]
Lexis Nexis AcademicProvides full-text access to a wide range of news (national, international, regional, business, legal, and foreign language), business (company financial news and information, accounting, auditing & tax information, industry and market news), and legal (law reviews, federal case law, state legal research) sources. It also features news transcripts, the U.S. Code, Constitution & Court rules, state and country profiles, medical abstracts, and reference & directory sources.
[
Details]
ProQuest Business Periodicals (ProQuest)Simultaneously search all business & industry periodicals available through Proquest Central, including the ABI/Inform databases, concentrated publications on the pharmaceutical, banking, computing and telecommunications industries and Canadian, Asian and European business news.
[
Details]
Regional Business News (EBSCO)This database provides comprehensive full text coverage for regional business publications. Regional Business News incorporates coverage of 75 business journals, newspapers and newswires from all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States.
[
Details]
Employers and Industries
Career Center LibraryAccess all the online resources brought to you by the Villanova Career Center.
[
Details]
CareerTVView employer produced recruitment videos and career management instructional videos.
[
Details]
Datamonitor (now Marketline)Contains : 10,000+ Company Profiles both US and International containing : company overviews, business descriptions, company history, executive listings, product listings, locations, news and commentary; 2,000+ Industry Reports with market forecasts; 50+ Country Reports. Marketline is an authoritative source that also features S.W.O.T. analysis of many public and private companies.
[
Details]
Lexis Nexis AcademicProvides full-text access to a wide range of news (national, international, regional, business, legal, and foreign language), business (company financial news and information, accounting, auditing & tax information, industry and market news), and legal (law reviews, federal case law, state legal research) sources. It also features news transcripts, the U.S. Code, Constitution & Court rules, state and country profiles, medical abstracts, and reference & directory sources.
[
Details]
Mergent OnlineProvides 15 years of detailed financial statements for international and U.S. companies. Enables customized viewing and output to retrieve company reports and financials into software applications such as Word, Excel or Adobe, and enables accurate cross-border searches using a variety of financial and text variables. Also provides access industry and country profiles. LIMITED TO 4 SIMULTANEOUS USERS.
[
Details]
Morningstar Investment Research CenterBest known for performance and financial data on mutual funds, Morningstar Investment Research Center is also a great source for company data and analyst reports.
[
Details]
NetAdvantage (Standard & Poor's)Standard & Poor’s NetAdvantage is a comprehensive, professional source of proprietary analysis on industry trends, corporate activities, and investments. For non-business students, the service includes a Financial Education section with tools for understanding personal finance.
[
Details]
ReferenceUSADirectory with US private and public company reports. Also includes household data.
[
Details]
Value Line Investment SurveyDesigned to help investors analyze and select stocks by performing a broad range of functions including sorting, filtering (screening), graphing and reporting on individual stocks and groups of stocks.
[
Details]
Wages and Salaries
Occupational Employment and Wages[
Details]
Salary.comSalary.com is a leading provider of on-demand human resources software that help businesses and individuals manage pay and performance. We help employers and employees achieve greater results in the workplace. Salary.com's on-demand, software-as–a-service business model means clients and partners have no capital investment, no costly maintenance fees and access from any location with an Internet connection.
[
Details]
Occupations
Graduate School
Last Modified: Monday, March 11th, 2013