Inspec is a comprehensive index of computing literature, physics, and related fields. Expand your search to Inspec and Compendex for broader coverage of engineering literature. Use the Find It button to see if Falvey Library subscribes.
ACM Digital Library contains the full text of every ACM publication. Expand your search to The ACM Guide to Computing Literature for results from other publishers. Links will work if Falvey Library subscribes.
Scopus is the most comprehensive multi-disciplinary database of peer-reviewed literature. Also good for citation analysis.
CiteSeerX is a full text open access digital library that focuses on computer and information science.
Computer Science section of arXiv is an open access preprint server partially funded by Falvey Library.
Computer Science Index contains some full text, but in most cases, you will need to use the Find It button to see if Falvey Library subscribes.
DBLP Computer Science Bibliography is a large high quality but selective index with 2 subject search interfaces: Faceted DBLP, and CompleteSearch. Links to articles will work if Villanova subscribes to those journals.
MathSciNet is the most comprehensive mathematics database and includes some computer science journals.
Science Citation Index, part of Web of Science, allows you to focus on high quality journals. Also good for citation analysis.
Enter a topic to search our catalog for physical books
ITPro from Books24x7 contains thousands of electronic books from top publishers. Defaults to searching both ITPro and EngineeringPro, but you can use the drop down menu to limit to either collection.
Computer Science Collection in SpringerLink including Lecture Notes in Computer Science.
IEEE Xplore Digital Library contains all IEEE publications, including the IEEE Computer Society. Indexes but does not contain the full text of IBM publications.
COMPUTER-SCIENCEnetBASE contains every computer science book published by CRC.
Computer Science journals in ScienceDirect from Elsevier.
Email me for full text: Software Testing, Verification and Reliability
IEEE Transactions on Software Engineering
Books on software quality from Books 24x7
|
Journal Citation Reports is the source for journal impact factors.