ABI/INFORM Complete (ProQuest)he most comprehensive ABI/INFORM™ database, this comprises ABI/INFORM Global, ABI/INFORM Trade and Industry, and ABI/INFORM Dateline. The database features thousands of full-text journals, dissertations, working papers, key business and economics periodicals, country-and industry-focused reports.
[
Details]
AGRICOLA -(AGRICultural OnLine Access)Provides book and article citations to agricultural literature. Some links to full-text documents online.
[
Details]
Business Abstracts with Full Text (EBSCO)Contains business magazines and scholarly journals for more than 510 publications back to 1995.
[
Details]
Business Source Premier (EBSCO)Business Source Premier is a full text business database, covering management, economics, finance, accounting, international business.
[
Details]
Current Index to StatisticsThe Current Index to Statistics is a bibliographic index to publications in statistics and related fields. References are drawn from core journals that are fully indexed, non-core journals from which articles are selected that have statistical content, proceedings and edited books, and other sources. This is the up to date CIS database.
[
Details]
EconLibraryEconLibrary.com is a lightening fast online database that contains over 300,000 bibliographic references from 500 leading journals of accounting, economics and finance. EconLibrary.com's bibliographic references can be rapidly searched by author, keyword in title, journal or year, or combinations using the databases' Boolean logic searches." Falvey subscribes to the combined Economics Literature Database.
[
Details]
EconLit with Full Text (EBSCO)Citations and abstracts of journal articles, books, working papers and dissertations from 1969 to present based on the Journal of Economic Literature's subject classification and supported by the American Economic Association (AEA). This enhanced version of EconLit includes the full text of all AEA journals and roughly 400 other scholarly journals.
[
Details]
Humanities & Social Sciences Index Retrospective: 1907-1984 (EBSCO)This is a bibliographic database that cites articles from English-language periodicals. Periodical coverage includes some of the best-known scholarly journals and numerous lesser-known but important specialized magazines. Coverage includes a wide range of interdisciplinary fields covered in a broad array of humanities and social sciences journals.
[
Details]
NBER National Bureau of Economic Research"Founded in 1920, the National Bureau of Economic Research is a private, nonprofit, nonpartisan research organization dedicated to promoting a greater understanding of how the economy works. The NBER is committed to undertaking and disseminating unbiased economic research among public policymakers, business professionals, and the academic community." Excellent source for working papers and datasets.
[
Details]
PAIS International (ProQuest)The PAIS International database contains references to more than 460,000 journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, grey literature, research reports, conference reports, publications of international agencies, microfiche, Internet material, and more. Newspapers and newsletters are not indexed.
[
Details]
PAISArchive [1915-1976]Retrospective database chronicling global public policy and social issues. Provides selective subject and bibliographical access to periodicals, books, hearings, reports, gray literature, government publications, and other English-language materials published around the world. Contains more than 700,000 records, originally published in the PAIS Bulletin, 1915-1976.
[
Details]
Research Papers in Economics"RePEc (Research Papers in Economics) is a collaborative effort of hundreds of volunteers in 57 countries and 34 US states to enhance the dissemination of research in economics. The heart of the project is a decentralized database of working papers, journal articles and software components. All RePEc material is freely available."
[
Details]
Social Sciences Citation Index (Thomson Reuters)Provides access to current bibliographic information and cited references from the journal literature in the physical and social sciences. Search by article title word, journal title, author, cited author or reference, or address word (e.g. author's institution). Coverage begins 1956 to present.
[
Details]
Social Sciences Full Text (EBSCO)Index to international, English language journals in psychology, sociology, anthropology, geography, economics, political science and law.
[
Details]
Bureau of Economic Analysis"The Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA) promotes a better understanding of the U.S. economy by providing the most timely, relevant, and accurate economic accounts data in an objective and cost-effective manner."
[
Details]
Bureau of Labor Statistics[
Details]
Census of the U.S. EconomyThis is the 2002 Census of the U.S. Economy. The 1997 issue is also available online.
[
Details]
Center for Economic Studies (Census)Research and data derived from Business Dynamics Statistics, Quarterly Workforce Indicators, OntheMap, and Synthetic Survey of Income and Program Participation.
[
Details]
China Data CenterStatistical database providing national, provincial, city and regional data series including national accounts, prices, employment, income, industry, foreign trade, agriculture, construction, transportation, telecommunication, and education in monthly and annual time series. Only compatible with INTERNET EXPLORER.
[
Details]
Conference Board Business & Economics PortfolioEconomic indicator datasets and global macroeconomic time series for economists. Quality reports, interviews and studies on leadership, compensation, organizational development, operations, globalization, diversity, sustainability, innovation and more for he management and HRD professionals.
[
Details]
Data.govData.gov increases the ability of the public to easily find, download, and use datasets that are generated and held by the Federal Government. Data.gov provides descriptions of the Federal datasets (metadata), information about how to access the datasets, and tools that leverage government datasets.
[
Details]
DataPlanetSearch and browse for datasets on topics ranging from banking to criminal justice to economic indicators to health to labor to natural resources and transportation gleaned from government agencies, private exchanges, and international organizations. Statistical Datasets supports customized graphing, mapping and even has some common statistical functions.
[
Details]
Economagic"This page is meant to be a comprehensive site of free, easily available economic time series data useful for economic research, in particular economic forecasting. This site (set of web pages) was started in 1996 to help students in an Applied Forecasting class. The idea was to give students easy access to large amounts of data, and to be able to quickly get charts of that data. This is also useful during class, so that when we use the computer and overhead projector facility in class, we can quickly retrieve series and do manipulations in class." Use with caution as original data sources are not always cited.
[
Details]
Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU)Commerce Reports, Country Reports, Country Profiles (last published in 2008) and Market Indicators and Forecasts from the Economist Intelligence Unit offer monthly and annual in depth analysis, data and ratings for the infrastructure, demographics, political scene, domestic economy, foreign trade, including regional and industrial sector breakdowns for over 200 countries.
[
Details]
Eurostat"Eurostat is the Statistical Office of the European Communities. Its task is to provide the European Union with statistics at European level. By harmonising statistics from the European statistical system (ESS) to a single methodology, the statistics are made comparable"
[
Details]
Federal Reserve Economic Research & DataData releases on banks, exchange rates, money stocks, industrial activity, consumer finance, business finance, interest rates, and flow of funds.
[
Details]
Global Economic Monitor (World Bank)[
Details]
Global Financial DataGlobal Financial Data features historical data on worldwide stock exchanges, bond indices,intraday data, futures data,interest rates, population data, and much more, there are currently 20,000 data sets available. All data is clearly defined, easy to read, and is readily downloadable into Excel.
[
Details]
Global Market Information Database (Euromonitor)This resource is a database of demographic, economic, lifestyle, and consumer market information for over 350 markets and 207 countries. Statistics cover consumer lifestyles, retailing, and consumer market sizes and forecasts. The data includes 6-year historic market size data for more than 330 consumer products in 52 countries, plus 5-year forecasts. Lifestyle indicators for 71 countries, lifestyle reports for 65 countries, and country profiles for 250 countries are also included.
[
Details]
Historical Statistics of the United States: Colonial Times to 1970A compendium of statistics from over 1000 sources last updated in the distant 1975 and has been expanded to include over 37,000 data series. Topics ranging from migration and health to crime and the Confederate States of America are each placed in historical context by a recognized expert in the field. The fully searchable and downloadable edition will permit users to graph individual tables and create customized tables and spreadsheets reflecting their own particular areas of interest.
[
Details]
ICPSRInter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research holdings include several time series and other types of aggregate data, its holdings consist mainly of raw data derived from surveys, censuses, and administrative records. The data holdings contain some 6,000 studies and 450,000 files that cover a wide range of social science areas such as population, economics, education, health, social and political behavior, social and political attitudes, history, crime, aging, and substance abuse. Click for searching tips.
[
Details]
IHS Global InsightProvides historical economic and financial data time series and includes access to U.S., regional and global macroeconomic indicators, industrial markets, foods, crops, metals, financials, housing, Federal Funds, price indices and national accounts. Data is gathered from government agencies, private entities and international organizations such as the IMF and OECD updated when made available by the source. To access data, link to DATAINSIGHTWEB where you can search by criteria or do a keyword search and download results directly to Excel.
[
Details]
IMF StatisticsInternational Monetary Fund statistics on Balance of Payments, International Financial Statistics, Government Finance Statistics and Direction of Trade Statistics. Time series are presented in browsable and searchable tree. Results may be downloaded in a variety of formats.
[
Details]
International Labour OrganizationThe ILO is a UN organization devoted to promoting fair working standards. It is a good source for reports and statistics on global employment trends and policy.
[
Details]
Liber8Economic information portal from the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis for university and government documents librarians and students. Single point of access to economic information from the Federal Reserve, other government agencies including an International Economic Statistics databases.
[
Details]
OECD iLibraryData and metadata for OECD countries and some selected non-member countries for everything from Agriculture to Welfare.
[
Details]
OFFSTATS Official Statistics on the WebFree directory of links to official statistics on the web searchable by country or topic.
[
Details]
Penn World TablesComparable purchasing power parity and national income accounts data for 188 countries.
[
Details]
Principal Global Indicators"The PGI dataset provides internationally comparable data for the Group of 20 economies (G-20) and the five members of the Financial Stability Board that are not part of the G-20 to facilitate the monitoring of economic and financial developments for these jurisdictions. Launched in 2009 in response to the global financial crisis, the PGI website is hosted by the IMF. It is a joint undertaking of the Inter-Agency Group on Economic and Financial Statistics (IAG). It provides information on major economic indicators that is available at participating international agencies covering financial, governmental, external, and real sector data, with links to data available at websites of international and national agencies."
[
Details]
Statistical Abstract of the United StatesIncludes everything from government spending to the environment to communications. It is a most comprehensive one-volume reference source on the Nation's economic and social condition.
[
Details]
Statistical Insight (Proquest)Provides the index and abstracts to American Statistics Index (U.S. government statistical sources). Contains over 100,000 statistical publications and is searchable by subject, category, title and author.
[
Details]
UNESCO Institute for Statistics[
Details]
United Nations StatisticsGlobal statistical information on economics, demographic, social indicators, environment, energy and Millennium Development Goals.
[
Details]
WRDSAccess and registration approved by James Jablonski of the Finance Lab. Covers over 30,000 companies and includes security prices and trading volume, income and balance sheet items. Provides access to IBES' analyst projections for earnings and sales. WRDS also contains stock market indices, bond prices and interest rates, mutual fund and stock ownership information, options data, and a wide array of macroeconomic time series. International data, marketing and industry reports, and web usage data are also available on WRDS.
[
Details]
World BankOf particular interest are the tabs for "countries" and for "data and research".
[
Details]