Compendex from
is the most comprehensive engineering database, covering all disciplines. Use the checkboxes to simultaenously search Compendex and Inspec.
Use the
button to check for full text.
Inspec from
is a multi-disciplinary database that is particularly strong in electrical, computer, and mechanical engineering. Use the checkboxes to simultaenously search Inspec and Compendex.
Use the
button to check for full text.
Scopus is the most comprehensive multi-disciplinary database of peer-reviewed literature. Also good for citation analysis.
IEEE Xplore is a digital library of all IEEE and IET literature for electrical engineering, computer science, and electronics.
SciFinder is the most comprehensive index of chemical literature. You must create a personal login. Email Alfred Fry if you have problems.
ASTM Standards and Engineering Digital Library
Science Citation Index allows you to find out who cited your articles.
If you are searching for information on a specific topic, then I recommend using Compendex or another multipublisher index. The
button will take you from Compendex to the specific articles you want from the journal collections below.
PROLA contains all journals published by the American Physical Society.
ScienceDirect contains journals published by Elsevier.
SpringerLink contains journals published by Springer.
WileyInterScience contains journals published by Wiley.
EngineeringPro from Books24x7 contains thousands of electronic books from top publishers. Defaults to searching both EngineeringPro and ITPro, but you can use the drop down menu to limit to either collection.
Synthesis Digital Library is a collection of 50- to 100-page electronic books that synthesize important research or development topics, authored by a prominent contributors to the field. The publisher attempts to offer unique value to the reader by providing more synthesis, analysis, and depth than typical research journal articles. They are also more modular and dynamic than traditional print or digital handbooks.
CivilENGINEERINGnetBASE contains over 250 books published by CRC Press, including Civil Engineering Handbook, Environmental Engineers Handbook, The Engineer's Cost Handbook, and Engineering Catastrophes: Causes and Effects of Major Accidents.
ElectricalENGINEERINGnetBASE contains over 400 books published by CRC Press, including Electrical Engineering Handbook, Photonic Signal Processing, RF and Microwave Applications and Systems, and Distributed Antenna Systems.
MechanicalENGINEERINGnetBASE contains over 230 books published by CRC Press, including
CHEMLIBnetBASE contains over 500 books published by CRC Press, on chemistry and chemical engineering topics.
WATERnetBASE contains over 130 books published by CRC Press, including Advanced Onsite Wasterwater Systems Technologies, Munincipal Stormwater Management, and Water and Wastewater Finance and Pricing.
US Patent and Trademark Office
ICC eCodes International Building Code, International Energy Conservation Code, International Mechanical Code, International Plumbing Code as well as Code of Federal Regulations from the International Code Council.
Dissertation and Theses Full Text
Emerald multidisciplinary business database that contains a few business/engineering journals
Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals
|
Journal Citation Reports is the source for journal impact factors.