Chemical Engineering

Magazines 


Major Databases

SciFinder Scholar is the most comprehensive index of chemical literature.  You must create a personal login. Email Alfred Fry if you have problems.

Compendex from Engineering Village is the most comprehensive engineering database, covering all disciplines.  Use the FindIt button to locate the full text of the articles.

ABI/INFORM Complete is the most comprhensive business database and contains the full text of Chemical Engineering, Chemical Week, and ICIS Chemical Business (formerly Chemical Market Reporter).

Scopus is the most comprehensive multi-disciplinary database of peer-reviewed literature.  Also good for citation analysis.

Other important databases

Science Citation Index focuses on 3,700 high impact journals in all areas of science.

Chemical Engineering subset of CRCnetBASE contains over 150 chemical engineering books published by CRC press.

News Sources for 3931 Societal Impact Paper

LexisNexis Academic is the best database to use to find newspapers.  Also includes major magazines and trade publications like Chemical Week and ICIS Chemical Business.


Last Modified: Friday, August 31st, 2012

afry Alfred Fry
Science Librarian
Falvey Library, Villanova University
800 Lancaster Avenue
Villanova , PA , 19085
Room 224
610-519-4283


_


Looking For an Article?

Search by DOI:

Find online or in print by journal title or ISSN:

Request an article from InterLibrary Loan

Get an article from our print journals

Get a journal volume from our print collection in Garey Hall

Still can't find it? Email Alfred Fry

refworks2_logo.jpg

Journal Citation Reports is the source for journal impact factors.