Compendex from Engineering Village is the most comprehensive engineering database, covering all disciplines. Use the FindIt button to locate the full text of the articles.
EngineeringPro from Books24x7 contains thousands of electronic books from top publishers. Defaults to searching both EngineeringPro and ITPro, but you can use the drop down menu to limit to either collection.
CivilENGINEERINGnetBASE contains over 250 books published by CRC Press, including Civil Engineering Handbook, Environmental Engineers Handbook, The Engineer's Cost Handbook, and Engineering Catastrophes: Causes and Effects of Major Accidents.
Pollution Abstracts contains references to journal articles, conference proceedings, and hard-to-find documents on all aspects of pollution.
National Service Center for Environmental Publications is the premier source for EPA publications. Most pubilcations are online, but those that are available only in print may be ordered free of charge.
GeoRef is the most comprehensive database of geoscience literature.
USGS Publications Warehouse indexes all USGS publications, many of which are downloadable.
USGS Library is the largest earth science library in the world.
WATERnetBASE contains over 130 books published by CRC Press, including Advanced Onsite Wasterwater Systems Technologies, Munincipal Stormwater Management, and Water and Wastewater Finance and Pricing.
Fisheries and Aquatic Resources Data Access Wizard will help you find downloadable GIS datasets.
TRIS Online contains over half a million records of published transportation research including technical reports, books, conference proceedings and journal articles.
Transportation Research Record We have electronic access to issues from 2010. Issues up to 2009 are on the 4th floor. TE .7 H5
Transportation Research Board Publications Index
HCM2010 Password required for Volume 4. Contact Alfred Fry or Leslie McCarthy or Seri Park.
PennDOT Traffic Engineering Manual
PennDOT Approved Construction Materials
|
Journal Citation Reports is the source for journal impact factors.