Compendex and Inspec combine the most comprehensive multi-disciplinary engineering database with a database that is very strong in mechanical engineering, physics, computers, and electronics. Use the
button to check for full text.
Scopus is the most comprehensive multi-disciplinary database of peer-reviewed literature. Also good for citation analysis.
ASME Digital Collection contains every ASME journal article from 2000 to now.
Email Alfred Fry if you need conference proceedings.
ASTM Standards and Engineering Digital Library
CRCnetBASE contains every mechanical engineering book published by CRC Press.
EngineeringPro from Books24x7 contains thousands of electronic books from top publishers. Defaults to searching both EngineeringPro and ITPro, but you can use the drop down menu to limit to either collection.
Enter a topic to search our catalog for physical books
US Patent and Trademark Office
ICC eCodes International Building Code, International Energy Conservation Code, International Mechanical Code, International Plumbing Code as well as Code of Federal Regulations from the International Code Council.
IEEEXplore contains technical literature in electrical engineering, computer science, and electronics.
PubMed is good for biomechanical topics.
APS Journals searches every journal published by the American Physical Society. Physical Review Online Archive provides easy access to Physical Review from 1893-2007.
SPIN, part of AIP's Scitation platform, searches every journal published by the American Institute of Phyiscis and affiliated organizations in Russia and the Ukraine. You can also search Scitation which is less oriented towards physics.
IOPscience searches every journal published by the Institute of Phyiscs.
|
Journal Citation Reports is the source for journal impact factors.