Web of Science (Thomson Reuters)Web of Science provides seamless access to the Science Citation Expanded, Social Sciences Citation Index, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index.
[
Details]
ScopusProvides abstracts and citations for peer-reviewed journals in all major disciplines. Covers nearly 18,000 titles from over 5,000 international publishers, including coverage of 16,500 peer-reviewed journals in the scientific, technical, medical, and social sciences (including arts and humanities).
[
Details]
Pollution Abstracts (ProQuest)Abstracts articles from journals, conference proceedings and hard-to-find documents. Includes scientific research and government policies.
[
Details]
GeoRefCovers the most comprehensive database of geoscience literature.
[
Details]
Encyclopædia Britannica OnlineSince the Encyclopædia Britannica's founding in 1768, Britannica editors have gathered and organized information on thousands of topics for easy retrieval.
[
Details]
Environmental EncyclopediaProvides in-depth, worldwide coverage of environmental issues. Each article is written in a nontechnical style and provides current status, analysis, and suggested solutions whenever possible.
[
Details]
Beacham's Guide to the Endangered Species of North AmericaPresents extensive data on the habitats and ecosystems of more than 1,200 species identified as endangered or threatened by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife service. Arranged taxonomically, entries include introductory information with an image of the species; a summary section detailing information on each species; a concluding summary of recovery efforts; and a bibliography of contacts for further information.
[
Details]
Encyclopedia of BiodiversityMajor themes of the work include the evolution of biodiversity, systems for classifying and defining biodiversity, ecological patterns and theories of biodiversity, and an assessment of contemporary patterns and trends in biodiversity
[
Details]
Encyclopedia of Hydrological SciencesWritten and edited by leading worldwide authorities in the field, and comprising nearly 200 substantial articles, the Encyclopedia provides detailed, informed coverage of the subject. Organised into 17 themed parts for the reader's ease of navigation, it offers up-to-date, scientifically rigorous information on all key aspects of the subject, from sub-catchment to the global scale, in a convenient and credible manner.
[
Details]
Oxford Companion to the EarthThe Oxford Companion to the Earth is a unique reference work, offering unrivalled coverage of the Earth Sciences, from volcanoes to flood plains, diamonds to meteors, deserts to deep seas. All aspects of geology, including climatology, mineralogy, and oceanography, are covered. In addition, there are many eclectic entries, for example on dinosaur hunters, and fossils and folklore, as well as biographies of the key figures involved.
[
Details]
Weather AlmanacThe Weather Almanac presents hundreds of in-depth weather records for 108 major U.S. cities and a climatic overview of the country, including 33 U.S. weather atlas maps. You'll find explanations, safety rules and statistics for hurricanes, tornadoes and more. Includes a glossary, subject index and a guide to additional weather resources.
[
Details]