Books
Falvey Library CatalogThe Library's catalog enables patrons to search & browse Falvey Memorial Library’s collection of books, journals, audio/video materials, electronic resources and more.
[
Details]
Dissertations and Theses Full Text (ProQuest)A comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses with over 2.4 million dissertations and theses included from around the world.The database offers full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997 and strong retrospective full text coverage for older graduate works. Each dissertation published since July 1980 includes a 350-word abstract written by the author. Master's theses published since 1988 include 150-word abstracts. Bibliographic citations are available for dissertations dating from 1637, and more than 65,000 new citations are added to the database every year. Where available, PQDT provides 24 Page Previews of dissertations and theses. In addition, nearly one million are available for download in PDF format. (Digital dissertations and theses are archived as submitted by the degree-granting institution. Some will be Native PDF, some PDF Image).
[
Details]
EBSCOHost eBooksA collection of current imprint digital books covering a wide range of subjects.
[
Details]
Business Expert PressApplied concise books on marketing, management, operations, accounting and managerial finance by experts for non-experts
[
Details]
WorldCat (OCLC)A catalog of library holdings worldwide. WorldCat will indicate any local library holdings and also offers an inter-library loan request option.
[
Details]
Articles
ABI/INFORM Complete (ProQuest)The most comprehensive ABI/INFORM™ database, this comprises ABI/INFORM Global, ABI/INFORM Trade and Industry, and ABI/INFORM Dateline. The database features thousands of full-text journals, dissertations, working papers, key business and economics periodicals, country-and industry-focused reports.
[
Details]
Academic OneFile (Gale)A premier source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources. With extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects,
Academic OneFile is both authoritative and comprehensive. With millions of articles available in both PDF and HTML full-text with no restrictions, researchers are able to find accurate information quickly. Includes full-text coverage of the
New York Times back to 1995.
[
Details]
Accounting & Tax Periodicals (ProQuest)Based on the Accountants' Index, this quintessential tool for professionals provides current accounting, taxation, and financial management information. National and international in scope, key publications focus on accounting policies and standards, state and national tax legislation, corporate and individual taxation, compensation and pension plans, and corporate financial management, as well as profiles of accounting firms, CPAs, and management consulting firms.
[
Details]
Business Abstracts with Full Text (EBSCO)Contains business magazines and scholarly journals for more than 510 publications back to 1995.
[
Details]
Business Source Premier (EBSCO)Business Source Premier is a full text business database, covering management, economics, finance, accounting, international business.
[
Details]
Communication & Mass Media Complete (EBSCO)The database combines two earlier databases in the fields of communication and mass media studies CommSearch (formerly produced by the National Communication Association (NCA), and Mass Media Articles Index (formerly produced by Pennsylvania State University). CMMC offers cover-to-cover (core) indexing and abstracts for over 300 journals, and selected (priority) coverage of over 100 more, for a combined coverage of over 400 titles. This database includes full text for nearly 200 journals. Many major journals have indexing, abstracts, PDFs and searchable citations from their first issues to the present.
[
Details]
Conference Board Business & Economics PortfolioEconomic indicator datasets and global macroeconomic time series for economists. Quality reports, interviews and studies on leadership, compensation, organizational development, operations, globalization, diversity, sustainability, innovation and more for he management and HRD professionals.
[
Details]
Emerald Journal Database (Emerald) [Full-text journal articles on management and economics. This database can also be searched. Villanova subscribes to a portion of the journals offered full-text in Emerald
[
Details]
Lexis Nexis AcademicProvides full-text access to a wide range of news (national, international, regional, business, legal, and foreign language), business (company financial news and information, accounting, auditing & tax information, industry and market news), and legal (law reviews, federal case law, state legal research) sources. It also features news transcripts, the U.S. Code, Constitution & Court rules, state and country profiles, medical abstracts, and reference & directory sources.
[
Details]
Philadelphia Business JournalSearchable full text access to Philadelphia Business Journal and their Book of Lists with a 10 year archive of content. With 39 additional cities covered in the Business Journals, this is a great source for intelligence about local business conditions and trends.
[
Details]
ProQuest Business Periodicals (ProQuest)Simultaneously search all business & industry periodicals available through Proquest Central, including the ABI/Inform databases, concentrated publications on the pharmaceutical, banking, computing and telecommunications industries and Canadian, Asian and European business news.
[
Details]
ProQuest NewspapersIncludes coverage of 27 newspapers including The New York Times, Wall Street Journal and Washington Post, plus other important U.S., international and minority interest papers.
[
Details]
Regional Business News (EBSCO)This database provides comprehensive full text coverage for regional business publications. Regional Business News incorporates coverage of 75 business journals, newspapers and newswires from all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States.
[
Details]
ScienceDirectProvides citations and abstracts of articles in over 1800 journals (mainly scientific, technical and medical). Full-text is available only to the 327 titles to which Villanova University subscribes.
[
Details]
Social Sciences Citation Index (Thomson Reuters)Provides access to current bibliographic information and cited references from the journal literature in the physical and social sciences. Search by article title word, journal title, author, cited author or reference, or address word (e.g. author's institution). Coverage begins 1956 to present.
[
Details]
Company and Industry
AuditAnalytics"Audit Analytics data includes detailed categorizations of issues and is considered be the best primary data source for tracking and analysis of public company disclosures related to the audit, compliance, and governance."
[
Details]
MarketLine Company ProfilesRecently rebranded from Datamonitor to MarketLine company reports cover both U.S. and foreign companies in a wide range of industries. Typically reports are 15-20 pages and provide a description of the business, company history, key personnel, products and services and competitors. Datamonitor industry reports are available from ReferenceUSA and OneSource
[
Details]
Frost & SullivanIndustry research, trends and economic analysis for energy, building, aerospace & defense, healthcare, electronics, communication technologies, chemicals and industrial processes sectors.
[
Details]
Global Market Information Database (Euromonitor)This resource is a database of demographic, economic, lifestyle, and consumer market information for over 350 markets and 207 countries. Statistics cover consumer lifestyles, retailing, and consumer market sizes and forecasts. The data includes 6-year historic market size data for more than 330 consumer products in 52 countries, plus 5-year forecasts. Lifestyle indicators for 71 countries, lifestyle reports for 65 countries, and country profiles for 250 countries are also included.
[
Details]
Hoover's Company Records (ProQuest)Find up to date proprietary editorial content covering public and non-public companies and key executives.
[
Details]
IBIS WorldU.S. and global industry market research reports.
[
Details]
ISI Emerging MarketsAggregator of company and industry reports for developing countries.
[
Details]
International Directory of Company HistoriesFrom Gale Virtual Reference Library, provides history and market overview for private and public business enterprises. For best results search all volumes. From Advanced tab, limit search to publication "International directory of company histories" and search by keyword for company name.
[
Details]
Lexis Nexis AcademicProvides full-text access to a wide range of news (national, international, regional, business, legal, and foreign language), business (company financial news and information, accounting, auditing & tax information, industry and market news), and legal (law reviews, federal case law, state legal research) sources. It also features news transcripts, the U.S. Code, Constitution & Court rules, state and country profiles, medical abstracts, and reference & directory sources.
[
Details]
MarketResearchProvides marketing reports for many industries and demographic reports on a variety of age groups. Documents are formatted as Adobe Acrobat or PowerPoint files.
[
Details]
Mergent OnlineProvides 15 years of detailed financial statements for international and U.S. companies. Enables customized viewing and output to retrieve company reports and financials into software applications such as Word, Excel or Adobe, and enables accurate cross-border searches using a variety of financial and text variables. Also provides access industry and country profiles. LIMITED TO 4 SIMULTANEOUS USERS.
[
Details]
Mergent WebReportsFeatures the full text of all of
Mergent / Moody's Corporate Manuals from 1909 to the present. Once you enter the database select the option for "
Corporate Manuals" and begin your search.
[
Details]
Mintel ReportsMintel's published market research has been helping leading businesses achieve their goals for over 30 years. As a globally recognised market analyst, Mintel produces hundreds of reports into European, UK-specific and US consumer markets every year. Each report that Mintel publishes provides a unique overview of a market's dynamics and prospects, giving you the knowledge to devise informed and profitable marketing strategy.
[
Details]
Morningstar Investment Research CenterBest known for performance and financial data on mutual funds, Morningstar Investment Research Center is also a great source for company data and analyst reports.
[
Details]
NetAdvantage (Standard & Poor's)Standard & Poor’s NetAdvantage is a comprehensive, professional source of proprietary analysis on industry trends, corporate activities, and investments. For non-business students, the service includes a Financial Education section with tools for understanding personal finance.
[
Details]
Sports Business Research NetworkSports Business Research Network provides sports marketing information: market size, and demographics; sports participation, licensing, financial and retail trends; international marketing and professional sports trends. It includes buyTRACK which tracks the sales of sporting goods purchases on the Internet. Some international coverage.
[
Details]
UniworldAmerican Firms Operating in Foreign Countries and Foreign Firms Operating in the United States
[
Details]
Value Line Investment SurveyDesigned to help investors analyze and select stocks by performing a broad range of functions including sorting, filtering (screening), graphing and reporting on individual stocks and groups of stocks.
[
Details]
Venture Capital & Private Equity FirmsDirectory of venture capital firms.
[
Details]
Data Sets
Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU)Commerce Reports, Country Reports, Country Profiles (last published in 2008) and Market Indicators and Forecasts from the Economist Intelligence Unit offer monthly and annual in depth analysis, data and ratings for the infrastructure, demographics, political scene, domestic economy, foreign trade, including regional and industrial sector breakdowns for over 200 countries.
[
Details]
Global Financial DataGlobal Financial Data features historical data on worldwide stock exchanges, bond indices,intraday data, futures data,interest rates, population data, and much more, there are currently 20,000 data sets available. All data is clearly defined, easy to read, and is readily downloadable into Excel.
[
Details]
Global Market Information Database (Euromonitor)This resource is a database of demographic, economic, lifestyle, and consumer market information for over 350 markets and 207 countries. Statistics cover consumer lifestyles, retailing, and consumer market sizes and forecasts. The data includes 6-year historic market size data for more than 330 consumer products in 52 countries, plus 5-year forecasts. Lifestyle indicators for 71 countries, lifestyle reports for 65 countries, and country profiles for 250 countries are also included.
[
Details]
IHS Global InsightProvides historical economic and financial data time series and includes access to U.S., regional and global macroeconomic indicators, industrial markets, foods, crops, metals, financials, housing, Federal Funds, price indices and national accounts. Data is gathered from government agencies, private entities and international organizations such as the IMF and OECD updated when made available by the source. To access data, link to DATAINSIGHTWEB where you can search by criteria or do a keyword search and download results directly to Excel.
[
Details]
MRI+ University Internet ReporterMRI+ University Internet Reporter from Mediamark Research provides data on consumer demographics, psychographics, product usage and media exposure. Data is gathered through a national survey. Advertising and marketing professional use it to identify target audiences for their products and services. To access you MUST register with your Villanova email address and create a password. It is CASE SENSATIVE. Only compatible with EXPLORER 6 or higher. Mediamark data may be used for ACADEMIC TEACHING PURPOSES ONLY. Our license agreement PROHIBITS QUOTATIONS from Mediamark data in ANY PUBLICATION.
[
Details]
Statistical Insight (Proquest)Provides the index and abstracts to American Statistics Index (U.S. government statistical sources). Contains over 100,000 statistical publications and is searchable by subject, category, title and author.
[
Details]
DataPlanetSearch and browse for datasets on topics ranging from banking to criminal justice to economic indicators to health to labor to natural resources and transportation gleaned from government agencies, private exchanges, and international organizations. Statistical Datasets supports customized graphing, mapping and even has some common statistical functions.
[
Details]
WRDSAccess and registration approved by James Jablonski of the Finance Lab. Covers over 30,000 companies and includes security prices and trading volume, income and balance sheet items. Provides access to IBES' analyst projections for earnings and sales. WRDS also contains stock market indices, bond prices and interest rates, mutual fund and stock ownership information, options data, and a wide array of macroeconomic time series. International data, marketing and industry reports, and web usage data are also available on WRDS.
[
Details]
Encylopedias, Handbooks, Reference books
Advertising Age Encyclopedia of AdvertisingREF HF5803.A38 2003
[
Details]
Business Plans Handbook"A collection of actual business plans compiled by entrepreneurs seeking funding for small businesses throughout North America. Each volume presents approximately 25 sample plans taken from businesses in the manufacturing, retail, and service industries--only company names and addresses have been changed." From Basic search, view Business Publications and browse etable of Contents for each volume listed.
[
Details]
Business Ranking Annual[
Details]
Dictionary of Business and ManagementThis wide-ranging and authoritative dictionary contains 7,000 entries covering all areas of business and management, including marketing, organizational behaviour, business strategy, law, and taxation. Written by a team of experts, it features the very latest terminology, for example, the recent vocabulary associated with structured finance and the associated subprime lending crisis, including collaterized debt obligation and special purpose vehicle.
[
Details]
Encyclopedia of Associations: National[
Details]
Encyclopedia of Business Ethics and SocietySpans the relationships among business, ethics, and society by including numerous entries that feature broad coverage of corporate social responsibility, the obligation of companies to various stakeholder groups, the contribution of business to society and culture, and the relationship between organizations and the quality of the environment.
[
Details]
Encyclopedia of LeadershipThe Encyclopedia of Leadership brings together for the first time most of what is known and what truly matters about leadership as part of the human experience. Nearly four hundred entries written by leading scholars and experts from seventeen countries explore leadership theories, leadership practice, and the effects of leadership in the real world. Recognizing that leadership is a process and not a person, much of the encyclopedia examines leadership in its rich and complex situational context. We also recognize that the leadership story is often revealed through individuals. About a third of the work—some 150 entries—is devoted to biographical essays focused on leaders (and their followers) and on case studies of leadership events and moments. These entries and another three hundred sidebars of primary text show leadership in action in corporations and state houses, schools, churches, small businesses, neighborhoods, and nonprofit organizations.
[
Details]
Videos
Last Modified: Friday, May 17th, 2013