Articles
CINAHL with Full Text( EBSCO)Indexes and provides full text for 329 selected nursing journals and an additional 2,500 journals in the fields of nursing and allied health, plus NLN and ANA publications and more.
Click for downloadable search guide. Watch a
5-min. video demo.[
Details]
PubMedPubMed was developed by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI). It was developed in conjunction with publishers of biomedical literature as a search tool for accessing literature citations and linking to full-text journals at web sites of participating publishers.
Click for downloadable instructions.[
Details]
Cochrane LibrarySystematic reviews of health care interventions in support of evidence based practice. Database includes Cochrane Systematic Reviews and Methodology Reviews, Abstracts of Reviews of Effects, Central Register of Controlled Trials,
Methodology Register, Health Technology Assessment Database, and NHS Economic Evaluation Database.
[
Details]
UpToDateEvidence based, peer reviewed information resource for clinicians. Allows them to answer questions quickly, increase their clinical knowledge and improve patient care.
[
Details]
Dissertations and Theses Full Text (ProQuest)A comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses with over 2.4 million dissertations and theses included from around the world.The database offers full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997 and strong retrospective full text coverage for older graduate works. Each dissertation published since July 1980 includes a 350-word abstract written by the author. Master's theses published since 1988 include 150-word abstracts. Bibliographic citations are available for dissertations dating from 1637, and more than 65,000 new citations are added to the database every year. Where available, PQDT provides 24 Page Previews of dissertations and theses. In addition, nearly one million are available for download in PDF format. (Digital dissertations and theses are archived as submitted by the degree-granting institution. Some will be Native PDF, some PDF Image).
[
Details]
HAPI: Health and Psychosocial InstrumentsProvides reviews of measurement instruments (i.e. questionnaires, interview schedules, checklists, coding schemes, rating scales, etc.) used in the fields of health and psychosocial sciences. The actual instruments are NOT included full-text in the database.
[
Details]
Journals@OvidProvides Villanova users access to full-text articles from 47 nursing journals and to citations to articles in over 700 scientific, technical and medical journals. Years covered vary with the journal but most date from 1996 to date.
[
Details]
ProQuest Nursing Journals (ProQuest)Find complete, full-text information from leading nursing and related publications.
[
Details]
Red Book Online (AAP)The online home of the report of the AAP Committee on Infectious Diseases offers instant Web-based access to he complete text of the Red Book®, the complete visual library of over 2,000 images, vaccine status information, infectious disease news, and much more.
[
Details]
Psychiatry OnlineIncludes the full text of all editions of the DSM-IV-TR and full text articles of some psychiatric journals as well as a few psychiatric textbooks. American Psychiatric Association Practice Guidelines in both comprehensive and quick-reference formats are searchable also.
[
Details]
Natural StandardOffers quick access to comprehensive, evidence-based, peer-reviewed information on foods, herbs, supplements and natural therapies. Monograph sections include interactions, adverse effects, allergies, efficacy, pregnancy/lactation data and mechanism of action. English, French and Spanish Patient Handouts are available.
[
Details]
Science Citation Index Expanded (Thomson Reuters)Do geneaology searches forwards and backwards for cited references. Subject searching also on Web of Knowledge. Coverage begins 1945 to present.
[
Details]
MIT CognetMIT CogNet is an electronic community for researchers in cognitive and brain sciences. Includes library of electronic books and journals from the MIT Press as well as other publishers, professional associations, institutions and individuals.
[
Details]
PubMed CentralFree digital archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature from the National Institutes of Health.
[
Details]
Books
Services to Distance LearnersThe Distance Services Program provides
book delivery service for graduate-level students currently registered in Distance Learning courses and for faculty and graduate students with remote appointments. Falvey Memorial Library provides for delivery of library books requested by registered Distance Learning Students who reside over 25 miles from Villanova.
[
Details]
Statistics
American FactFinderA search engine that provides access to the population, housing and economic data collected by the Census Bureau. American FactFinder 2 can be used to retrieve data from the 2000 and 2010 Census, American Community
Surveys (ACS), Population Estimates and the Economic Census and Surveys, including 2010 redistricting data, street address and zip code data searches.
[
Details]
Statistical Abstract of the United StatesIncludes everything from government spending to the environment to communications. It is a most comprehensive one-volume reference source on the Nation's economic and social condition.
[
Details]
Community Health Data Base (CHDB)ONLY AVAILABLE to the Villanova Community; for more information ask at Reference Desk or Nursing Lab. The central component of the database is the Southeastern Pennsylvania Household Health Surveys that provide timely information on the residents, children and adults who live in Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Montgomery and Philadelphia counties. The survey targets key information about health status, personal health behaviors and access to and utilization of area health services. Data available at the census tract, ZIP code, county and regional level.
[
Details]
ICPSRInter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research holdings include several time series and other types of aggregate data, its holdings consist mainly of raw data derived from surveys, censuses, and administrative records. The data holdings contain some 6,000 studies and 450,000 files that cover a wide range of social science areas such as population, economics, education, health, social and political behavior, social and political attitudes, history, crime, aging, and substance abuse. Click for searching tips.
[
Details]
Statistical Insight (Proquest)Provides the index and abstracts to American Statistics Index (U.S. government statistical sources). Contains over 100,000 statistical publications and is searchable by subject, category, title and author.
[
Details]
State Health Facts (Kaiser Family Foundation)State and comparative statistics on health care.
[
Details]
EpiQMSNOTE: MUST USE INTERNET EXPLORER.
From the PA Bureau of Health Stastics and Research. Interactive. Create customized data tables, charts, maps and county assessments/profiles.
[
Details]
PA Bureau of Health Statistics and Research - ResourcesFind health statistics for Pennsylvania: vital statistics, behavioral risk data, cancer incidence and mortality, minority health statistics, Healthy People 2010 statistics, and more
[
Details]
CDC WonderA single point of access to a wide variety of reports and statistics on public health in the US.
[
Details]
WHOSIS (World Health Organization)Core health indicators, searchable by variables & country.
[
Details]
National Center for Health StatisticsStatistical web portal for US public health statistics.
[
Details]
Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report (MMWR)[
Details]
Vital Statistics of the United States[
Details]
State and Metropolitan Area Data BookREF HA202.S84 2006 Quick reference to housing and population statistics for the U.S. Bureau of Census. Find values and percentages for population characteristics and business activity by county and city.
[
Details]
Millennium Development Goals Indicators (UN)[
Details]
Atlas of United States Mortality[
Details]
Philly Neighborhoods Online[
Details]
Philadelphia Vital Statistics ReportComprehensive data about the vital events of births, deaths, and fetal deaths (i.e. still-births) occurring to Philadelphia residents.
[
Details]
Philadelphia Vital Statistics Events by Census Tract and ZIP CodeAggregate data on vital statistics events by neighborhood or community within Philadelphia.
[
Details]
Handbooks
Physicians' Desk Referenceprint resource
REF RS75 .P5 (Information Desk)
[
Details]
Red Book Online (AAP)The online home of the report of the AAP Committee on Infectious Diseases offers instant Web-based access to he complete text of the Red Book®, the complete visual library of over 2,000 images, vaccine status information, infectious disease news, and much more.
[
Details]
Psychiatry OnlineIncludes the full text of all editions of the DSM-IV-TR and full text articles of some psychiatric journals as well as a few psychiatric textbooks. American Psychiatric Association Practice Guidelines in both comprehensive and quick-reference formats are searchable also.
[
Details]
Style Guides
Dictionaries, etc.
Blackwell’s nursing dictionaryprint resource
REF RT21 .B53 2005
[
Details]
Dictionary of medical acronyms & abbreviationsprint resource
REF R123 .J24 1998
[
Details]
Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionaryprint resource
REF R121 .D73
[
Details]
English-Spanish, Spanish-English medical dictionaryprint resource
REF R121 .R626 1997
[
Details]
Melloni's illustrated medical dictionaryprint resource
REF R121 .D76 2002
[
Details]
Mosby’s dictionary of medicine, nursing & health professionsprint resource with accompanying CD ROM
REF R121 .M67 2006
[
Details]
Online Medical DictionaryFree online medical dictionary search engine for definitions of medical terminology, pharmaceutical drugs, healthcare equipment, health conditions, medical devices, specialty terms and medical abbreviations.
[
Details]
Oxford Reference OnlineFeatures 100 well-known and trusted dictionaries and reference books, plus an encyclopedia, and provides a single cross-searchable web database. Covers a broad range of subjects including general reference, language, humanities and social sciences, science and medicine, and business.
[
Details]
Random House Webster’s American sign language medical dictionaryprint resource
REF HV2475 .C663 2000
[
Details]
Stedman’s medical dictionaries online.Suite of searchable medical dictionaries.
[
Details]
Encyclopedias
Tutorial Videos
Biographies
Distance Learning
How to search CINAHL with Full TextDownloadable guide on how to search for scholarly journal articles by subject in CINAHL with Full Text and export your citations to RefWorks.
[
Details]
Services to Distance LearnersThe Distance Services Program provides book delivery service for graduate-level students currently registered in Distance Learning courses and for faculty and graduate students with remote appointments. Falvey Memorial Library provides for delivery of library books requested by registered Distance Learning Students who reside over 25 miles from Villanova.
[
Details]
Accessing Articles Found through PubMedPrintable guide
[
Details]
See TUTORIAL VIDEOS tabShort (5 min or less) videos on searching CINAHL, PubMed, creating bibliographies with RefWorks, and more
[
Details]
Web Sites
Last Modified: Tuesday, March 12th, 2013