Engineering, Chemical and Biological

Major Databases

SciFinderⁿ is the most comprehensive index of chemical literature. You must create a personal login. Email Alfred Fry if you have problems.

Compendex from Engineering Village is the most comprehensive engineering database, covering all disciplines. Use the FindIt button to locate the full text of the articles.

ABI/INFORM Complete is the most comprhensive business database and contains the full text of Chemical Engineering, Chemical Week, and ICIS Chemical Business (formerly Chemical Market Reporter).

Scopus is the most comprehensive multi-disciplinary database of peer-reviewed literature. Also good for citation analysis.

PubMed is the most comprehensive biomedical database.

Other important databases

Science Citation Index focuses on 3,700 high impact journals in all areas of science.

Reaxys is a database of chemical compound properties, structures, and reactions with references to the journal and patent literature of chemistry. This database combines the content formerly found in Beilstein and Gmelin.

ASTM Standards and Engineering Digital Library

Use Dissertations and Theses @ Villanova University (ProQuest) to find theses from past students.  For a broader search, use Dissertations and Theses Global (ProQuest).

Patent Information

Chemical patent information can be found in both SciFinder Scholar and Reaxys. Compendex and Scopus also have patents, but there are several sources whose sole purpose is to provide patent information.

Google Patents contains patents from the 3 major patent sources (USPTO, EPO, WIPO) in a more user-friendly interface. Foreign language patents have buttons for the original language and English (using Google Translate). One button translates the entire patent.

For US Patents: US Patent and Trademark Office

For European Patents: European Patent Office Foreign language patents have buttons that translate using Google Translate. Translations must be done for each section.

For many other countries: PATENTSCOPE from WIPO. Also contains US and EPO patents. Foreign patents can be translated by cutting and pasting into WIPO Translate.

News Sources for 3931 Societal Impact Paper

LexisNexis Academic is the best database to use to find newspapers. Also includes major magazines and trade publications like Chemical Week and ICIS Chemical Business.