Falvey Library :: Finding Articles

Find journal articles in databases

In addition to databases listed below a full list of databases available through the library are listed in Databases A to Z and other subject specific databases can be found under Subject Guides.

Library Search Engine - Basics tutorial (short video)
Library Search Engine - Advanced Techniques tutorial (short video)
How to search for articles in journals, magazines, and newspapers

Searching for articles:
You can search the library's database for articles HERE

Before you start your search always be sure to check the box in the right hand column to "Limit to articles from peer-reviewed journals
If you are supposed to be using scholarly peer reviewed journals you would also take one more step. Under "Format" select "Academic Journals"
Now you are ready to enter your search terms in the main search bar

Some entries have full text via the database.
For others, click on to gain access or request a copy through Interlibrary Loan.

Find Specific Articles or Browse Specific Journals

When you search the library's website or one of the databases below you are searching hundreds of different journals for articles that match the search terms you have chosen to use.

However, sometimes you may wish to find a specific article, or browse a specific journal. You can do this using Journal and Article Finder.

Search For and Browse a Journal

To search for a specific Journal simply type in the title, a keyword from the title, the ISSN, or ISBN into the search box and Search.

search J.png

Your results should look something like this

You will notice that there are multiple links to access one journal, that is because we have access to this journal through multiple databases. What you need to pay attention to are the dates preceding the links. These dates indicate coverage. So for example if you you wanted to browse current issues of PMLA shown above you would want to click on the for "Modern Language Association Journals," which covers 2002 to the present. If you wanted to browse older issues you would instead click the link for "JSTOR Early Journal Content" which covers 1889-1922.

After decide which link you want to click based on the coverage dates you will be taken to a page that looks something like this.

J Vol.png

Typically, there will be years which you can expand or minimize and then individual volumes and issues which you can then click on and view the individual articles in a given issue or volume of a journal.

Finding an Article using DOI

Most scientific articles have a digital object identifier (DOI), you can copy the DOI into the search bar and quickly search for that specific article.
More information about DOIs

Search DOI.png

Finding an Article WITHOUT a DOI

Many humanities articles do not have DOIs so you will need to search using the title of the article.

First identify the title of the article.

Then copy and past that title into the search bar which you will see on all pages of the library's website. Make sure to select either the more general search "Articles & More" OR the more specific "Article Title"
article search.png

The article you are looking for should appear as one of the top results if we have access to it.

However, if we do not have it digitally you can search to see if other libraries have access to it and request it through Interlibrary Loan (ILL). To do this, go the to right hand side of the screen under "Refine Results," and UNCHECK the box for "exclude articles at other libraries."

ILL search.png

This will allow you to see articles which we do not have immediate access to, but which you can request through ILL. If you see the article you are looking for click the "Find It" button.
find it.png

Then click "Request this item through interlibrary loan."
ill re.png

Login using the login you use for everything at Villanova, fill out any missing required fields in the form you will see and then hit "Submit"

Identifying Scholarly Journals

How can you tell if a journal article is scholarly?

There are several ways to tell. Some database search engines (like EBSCO's) allow you to limit your searches to peer reviewed results by checking a box. Another way is to look at who publishes the journal; often, journals are published by a university press like Johns Hopkins, Duke, or Oxford. If so, the journal and articles in it are scholarly and peer reviewed. Another way to decide is to look at the front matter in each journal issue (in print or on the journal website). Often journals will have editorial policies and submission guidelines that tell you whether or not a journal is scholarly.

How are scholarly journal articles different from regular articles?

Scholarly articles always go through a process of blind submission and peer review. This means that all articles are judged solely on the quality of content and are published only if other experts in a given field decide that the article contributes something worthwhile. If you are reading an article in a peer-reviewed journal, you can be assured that it's already been looked at by multiple experts, most of whom are established scholars.

Is there a way to tell which journals are better than others?

There are several options you have. You can search the journal title inWorldCat and see how many libraries worldwide access it. The more libraries that access it, the more likely the journal is important. Other journals advertise their impact factor, which is a measure of how often the journal is cited. Otherwise, ask your professors which journals they think are most important.

What are the features of scholarly journal articles?

Often directed toward a narrow audience that has specific research interests.
Always have information cited in text or in footnotes.
Provide extensive bibliographies and overviews of existing research.

Remember, scholarly journal articles are just one of many kinds of articles out there. If you still have questions, ask a librarian or your professor.

These resources are especially useful if you find yourself searching for things on sites not accessed through the library.

Evaluating Scholarly Sources

Finding Articles