Scholarly Business Databases
Provides access to scholarly journals, dissertations, working papers, key business and economics periodicals, and country- and industry-focused reports.
Business Source Premier (EBSCO)
Provides access to a wide range of academic business journals and trade magazines. Coverage goes back to 1965.
Google Scholar
From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites. Scholar search tips
Scopus (Elsevier)
Provides abstracts and citations for peer-reviewed journals in all major disciplines.
Web of Science (Clarivate) Tutorial
Multidisciplinary scholarly index.
Technical Literature
Presents a complete archive of all ACM publications including journals, conference proceedings, technical magazines, newsletters, and books.
Compendex (Engineering Village / Elsevier)
Indexes academic journals, conference proceedings, and dissertations in the fields of engineering and applied sciences. Includes abstracts. Coverage dates back to 1969.
IEEE Xplore Digital Library (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers)
Published by the IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) offers access to computer literature.
Books
Falvey Library Catalog[Details]
WorldCat (FirstSearch)WorldCat Step-by-Step is a self-paced interactive tutorial for students new to this resource.
[Details]
Videos
Books 24x7 O'Reilly for Higher Education Tutorial Access Instructions HSTalks: The Business & Management Collection Analysts Reports
Gartner Limitations on UseSubscription courtesy of Villanova UNIT.
Creating Citations
Academic integrity guidelines mandate the attribution of sources used in written work. Commonly scholarly academic writers use the American Psychological Association (APA) Style. The complete APA Style Manual is not available online, but you can link to reliable aids listed below.
The citation management softwares listed below help you generate and organize references, but are not a substitute for knowing the style. When you use them, verify the accuracy of the citations created. Databases such as Business Source Premier have handy citation generation tools, but you should check their accuracy too.
APA Style Guide to Electronic References Purdue OWL: APA Zotero Mendeley Evaluating Journals and Articles
Journal metrics & rankings are imperfect but frequently used ways to gage the quality of research studies. The following tools publish journal level metrics such as impact factor, immediacy index,& H Index to name a few. For definitions and keys to understanding these metrics use the help links.
Cabell's Directory of Publishing Opportunities
Peer reviewed research articles need to be evaluated for quality by considering the research methods, data used and analysis provided. Nonetheless metrics such as citation counts do suggest which papers are garnering attention. The following business databases offer article level metrics.