Dictionaries, Biographical Resources, etc.
American National Biography Online (Oxford University Press)Presents authoritative biographies of influential people who lived in what is now the United States. Covers only deceased subjects. Includes portraits, if available, and bibliographies with citations to works by and about featured individuals.
Black Authors, 1556-1922 (Readex)Provides online access to the print archives of the Library Company of Philadelphia. Features works by authors of African and African-American descent.
Dictionary of Literary Biography Complete Online (Gale)Provides full text access to biographical and critical essays on important literary figures from all eras, genres, and geographic areas. Many essays include manuscript pages, portraits, excerpts of criticism, bibliographies, and more. Electronic access extends back to 1978.
Dismantling Anti-Black Linguistic Racism in Shakespeare: A Field GuideThis guide is written by a non-Black theatre artist and educator for non-Black theatre artists and educators.
I hope it can also be a resource for all artists when working on Shakespeare’s plays.
Black lives matter.
And words matter.
Words can do harm.
It is time we stop harming Black people with our words.
Encyclopedia of Clothing and Fashion Encyclopedia of world biography Fashion, Costume & Culture: Clothing, Headwear, Body Decorations & Footwear through the Ages International Dictionary of TheatreREF PN 2035.I49 1992
Irish Playwrights, 1880-1995: A Research and Production Sourcebook Johns Hopkins Guide to Literary Theory & Criticism (Johns Hopkins University Press)Provides access to the full text of essays on individual critics and theorists, critical and theoretical schools and movements, and the critical and theoretical innovations of specific countries and historical periods. Each entry includes selected primary and secondary sources.
Open Source Shakespeare (Shakespeare Concordance)Open Source Shakespeare attempts to be the best free Web site containing Shakespeare's complete works. It is intended for scholars, thespians, and Shakespeare lovers of every kind. Of particular interest on this site is the Concordance where you can search for words or phrases across Shakespeare's complete works.
Oxford Dictionary of National Biography (Oxford University Press)Presents authoritative biographies of influential people who lived in Britain. Covers only deceased subjects. Includes portraits, if available, and bibliographies with citations to works by and about featured individuals.
Oxford Encyclopedia of American LiteratureThe database includes essays on poets, playwrights, essayists, and novelists, as well as major works and essays on literary movements, periods, themes and encompasses the range and depth of American literary history from the 1600s to the present day.
Oxford Encyclopedia of British Literature Oxford English Dictionary (Oxford University Press)Contains the complete text of the second edition of the 20-volume Dictionary. Presents authoritative information on words in the English language, including their form, definition, history, pronunciation, and etymology. Approximately 1,000 new and revised entries are added on a quarterly basis.
Renaissance: An Encyclopedia for Students Shakespeare's WordsThe site integrates the full text of the plays and poems with the entire Glossary database, allowing you to search for any word or phrase in Shakespeare's works, and in particular to find all instances of all words that can pose a difficulty to the modern reader.
Shakespeare's Work and World: An Encyclopedia for Students3 volumes
4th floor, Falvey Library
4th floor, Falvey Library
St. James Encyclopedia of Popular Culture Stage Writers Handbook : A Complete Business Guide for Playwrights, Composers, Lyricists, and LibrettistsThe book sets out clearly and straightforwardly what to expect, what your responsibilities are, what your rights are, how much to charge for your services and how to protect yourself as a professional theater writer today.
The Oxford Encyclopedia of Theatre & PerformanceThis encyclopedia provides authoritative and up-to-date information about theatre and performance from ancient Greek theatre to the latest developments in London, Paris, New York, and around the globe.
